Friday, December 10, 2010

Cardio Blitz - rest day

Well, I've made it through another 4 days of cardio for my cardio blitz to rest day. I'm not as hobbled as I was last Friday so that's a good thing. My body has adjusted to the extended cardio. Yay!

This week I joined a new gym (see day 6) that's closer to my home. Whenever one goes to something new, it's different and hard to adjust. As I became acquainted with the facility, of course, I found myself comparing it to the gym I've been utilizing for the past 3 years. It wasn't always a good comparison in that I thought it was inferior or found things I didn't like. I had to take a step back though. Change is difficult. I wanted this change since it was close to home. So I need to adjust. Which, I'll do.

The one thing, I feel, that I won't adjust to is the locker room. More specifically, the lockers in the locker room. Take a look:





They are TINY! I mean small! My gym bag doesn't fit, clothing is cramped, and the shelving is limited. I don't think I'll ever like the locker. No question about it. Will I use them? Yep. Will I like them? Nope!

I think whoever designed these lockers didn't do quality assurance testing on them. If they did, they ignored the results. If a person, like me, goes to the gym prior to work we need various things to get ready for the day, including clothing that may be on hangars. Well, clothes on hangers will not fit in those lockers! If there wasn't a the L shaped part, then possibly clothing could fit, but as it is now? Nada.

It has been cold here this week so I've had to take in my coat. It takes up ALL of that space on the right. I mean all of it! Ugh. I'm not happy, but I'll deal.

4 comments:

Jack Sh*t, Gettin' Fit said...

I found that a convenient gym is much better than one that may be nicer or have more features; for me, knowing that I can get there and get my workout in quickly trumps whatever advantages fitness centers farther away might have.

ernise said...

Exactly. The gym is convenient, so I'll make do! :)

Tameika said...

These are the exact lockers in my gym! Just take up two if needed. I think this is the wave of the future unfortunately. :(

ernise said...

You're probably right Tameika, but they're still awful.